still life drawing

images art still life drawing(China still life drawing. Still Life - by Ruth Meharg
  • Still Life - by Ruth Meharg



  • helpfriends
    04-17 09:55 AM
    and yes, it's a very odd situation. Hard to explain and maybe I should have tried to clarify more earlier.

    From what I gather(heard 3rd party), the foreign parent company set up an office here in the US over a year ago and this person came over on an L1visa and has been here since early 2007 working, and traveling back and forth to their home country and paid wages by their foreign employer. This new office/company has not done much,if any business, direct in the US(no employees, etc) the past 1st year of their visa.

    The same foreign parent bought a majority share of a 2nd company in the US end of 2007 which is established here. The foreign parent filed an L1A visa petition for this same person, early 2008 on behalf of the newly bought US company which did get approved? Like I said, for whatever reason, this person came over here early(stupid!) with that green card waiver and has been working. I do not presently know if he has gone back for an interview and made it back with a visa or not at this point?

    All in all, I think this situation is getting worse from the sounds of it.





    wallpaper Still Life - by Ruth Meharg still life drawing. Still life - from the sea
  • Still life - from the sea



  • garybanz
    10-23 06:17 PM
    I'll be in a conference in SFO and can't make it to diwali mela myself, but I'll like to sponsor an Immigration Voice TX t-shirt to who ever donates maximum time to the IV booth*.

    I'll let Needhelp decide who the winner is.

    * Restrictions apply, core team not eligible





    still life drawing. The life drawing sessions I
  • The life drawing sessions I



  • canmt
    10-26 10:40 AM
    If your labor is pending 180 days you can apply for a 1 year visa extension. If you get your I-140 approved under premium processing after your labor approval and before your visa expires you can apply for a 3 year visa extension. You can apply for any other new visa L, J, F etc., and continue to stay inside the country but not H visa otherwise you have to be outside the country for 1 year.

    I hope this helps and good luck on your green card pursuit...





    2011 Still life - from the sea still life drawing. Still Life Drawing (Detail) by
  • Still Life Drawing (Detail) by



  • GIDOC
    07-14 01:46 AM
    pmb76,

    Good job on your letter to her. I am trying to write one to her also and will use yours as a template.



    more...


    still life drawing. Drawing (Still Life,
  • Drawing (Still Life,



  • jiraprapaasa
    04-13 11:40 AM
    My 4 yr old niece went in person for the visa along with an adult of course.

    What document does my niece need to bring to the embassy?
    So far she has I-20, SEVIS fee receipt, MRV receipt from post office, school letter, passport, photo 2x2, her address in US, her father statement and book account.

    Will consulate officer interview her or her mother who will be going with her?
    She is 12 going to be 13 in May does she need a letter from her parent permission to go study abroad.

    Can she say that she has her aunt which is me in the US where she will be staying with (We have the same last name) or should she say that she live in a hosted family in the US where school provided.

    Her GPA is 4.0 from her 6th grade. Her father statement is good. Is there any how that she will get deny for her student visa.





    still life drawing. Still-life setups increase
  • Still-life setups increase



  • gc genie
    12-30 09:04 AM
    Can I apply for H1 B extension on my own or does it have to go through an immigrtion attorney?

    I will be applying for 7th yr H1 based on an ongoing GC process. I 140 approved . I 485 pending.

    Is this process any different from normal H1B application ( the first 6 years)

    Thanks



    more...


    still life drawing. Still Life Drawing of an
  • Still Life Drawing of an



  • zico123
    05-30 06:30 PM
    I am quite glad that I went to NY consulate to get my passport renewed. I handed it in 11AM on Tuesday and I picked up old and new passports on Wednesday at 4PM.





    2010 The life drawing sessions I still life drawing. art still life drawing(China
  • art still life drawing(China



  • Canadian_Dream
    09-25 12:41 PM
    A real life example of libel lawsuit:
    http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1895,1905068,00.asp
    http://www.lightreading.com/document.asp?doc_id=85996



    more...


    still life drawing. Family Themes • Still Life
  • Family Themes • Still Life



  • nareshg
    12-16 06:17 PM
    They might be sending second FP notice every 15mnths of first/consecutive FP's done once it expires in their system..wait for that notice and dont worry about it now..

    Thanks all for your replies...perhaps my question is not clear...I would have posted a new thread but was not easily able to figure out how to do so...

    Will try to ask my question again...

    I am not worried about when my FP expires and things on those lines....
    my questions is for jobs that require green card or citizenship... there are some federal jobs out there that require security clearance....and for which they need either green card holders or citizen I beleive...

    Now if one has an EAD (no green card yet, 485 pending for more than 1 year) and has got his/her FP done in FEB 2008 what does that mean...does it mean that once you have your FP done there is some kind of security clearance that you get from FBI ?...can you say you have active security clearance..if so what kind of security clearance is that called ?...as I said when I went for the Biometrics/FP (Code 3) they stamped the notice with the following

    Biometrics Processing Stamp
    ASC Side Code: __________XTE<location>
    Biometrics QA Review by ________ (officer's signature)
    Tenprints QA Reivew (officer's signature)


    Thanks Gurus !!





    hair Still Life Drawing (Detail) by still life drawing. still life drawing of three
  • still life drawing of three



  • pmpforgc
    04-26 09:24 PM
    Completely agree with the point that you are trying to make here. Since the time I have been here, each year I have seen my juniors/friends come to U.S. on h1b visa/F1 visa/h4 visa., pretty excited and having a rosy picture of their future, completely unaware of the mess that we are in. This reminds me of the time when I came here few years ago, absolutely unaware of the green card backlog and the filing process. If I knew then what I know now, my life would have been completely different. Each year, thousands of Indians enter US on h1b/F1 visa, each(or atleast most) of them hoping to have a smooth transition to green card, ignorant of the terms " labor" "PD" "Retrogression" etc. when they do realize the meaning of these terms and their impact on our lives, they get a rude shock. It is unfortunate that people with PD of 2002 (in EB 3 india) are still waiting for their GC 8 long years after applying for it!!Imagine the plight of the youngsters entering U.S. now,who will apply for GC under EB 3 say in 2011 or 2012. Would it be a 25 year wait for them and are they ready for it?

    I think when I came I was just worried only about my F-1. Though I later on get H1 and GC.

    I think WE CAME ON NON-IMMIGRANT VISA (F1/H1/J1/L1 etc.) and WE WERE EXACTLY KNOWING OUR RIGHTS AS NON-IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICANT TO THIS COUNTRY.

    I Dont think there are much issues in maintaining our NON-Immigrant visa (except you want to play the system with consultant jobs etc.)

    IF WE CHANGE MIND AFTER COMING HERE(and decide to stay PERMENENTLY, totallly differnt from our ORIGINAL OBJECTIVE OF COMING HERE)that should be OUR problem.

    But while coming here we were exactly knowing we are coming here JUST TO STUDY OR TO WORK. I think if you are arguing against this prior knowldge you are fooling your self.

    IF SOME ONE WANT TO COME HERE TO JUST BECOME PERMANENT RESIDENT HE SHOULD COME ON GC ONLY (not on F1/j1/h1/l1)



    more...


    still life drawing. still life
  • still life



  • Ann Ruben
    02-24 09:22 AM
    I disagree. We need to know why the extension was denied and then assess the risk of delay, or even denial of the H-4 at a consul. If she leaves the US and there is a problem at the consul, you could be in for a very long separation.





    hot Drawing (Still Life, still life drawing. Bone - Still Life Drawing
  • Bone - Still Life Drawing



  • Hopeful123
    09-25 05:19 PM
    "Document mailed to applicant" can mean anything.For me it was a call for finger printing (second time). Uscis (or IBM) was lazy to create different status messages and that's causing a lot of confusion. Check with your lawyer to see if you recieved any intimation from USCIS recently.



    more...


    house Drawing and Composition still life drawing. still life drawing
  • still life drawing



  • bobby
    05-17 07:33 PM
    Contact the USCIS Ombudsman's office directly. http://www.dhs.gov/ximgtn/programs/editorial_0497.shtm
    If you search online you should be able to find the telephone number for the main switchboard at DHS in Washington and then ask for the ombudsmna's office. You will probably need to submit your problem in writing with supporting documentation. Weve had a problem where USCIS made an error and have been dealing with the ombudsman's office for over a year. Patience is needed and followup on a regular basis. Eventually the problem will be escalated to senir USCIS staff in Washington for resolution. Be tenacious!





    tattoo Still-life setups increase still life drawing. Title: Still life
  • Title: Still life



  • ramaonline
    12-29 05:49 PM
    3 year h1 extension requires I140 to be approved plus non-current priority dates. You can get a copy of the approval from your attorney



    more...


    pictures Still Life Drawing of an still life drawing. First still life drawing by
  • First still life drawing by



  • jonty_11
    01-02 01:49 PM
    Thanks for the info but my question is about multiple I-485 filing...

    Is is legally possible to do that ? If one could do that, will it create I-485 processing complicated ?

    Thanks
    GC application is for future employmnet - so u can theoritically not join ur employer until ur GC is completely through. But how many employers will be willing to take that risk , esp. mom-pop shop Consultancy firms.





    dresses Bone - Still Life Drawing still life drawing. and life drawings;
  • and life drawings;



  • vaishnavilakshmi
    06-22 08:50 PM
    Hi friends,

    thanq so much for the suggestions.Now i have decided not to change my last name until i get my greencard in my hand.Hope everything goes fine .

    vaishu



    more...


    makeup Family Themes • Still Life still life drawing. Drawing and Composition
  • Drawing and Composition



  • gcgonewild
    03-10 03:24 PM
    It's been the case for about 2 weeks with NJ.





    girlfriend Title: Still life still life drawing. Still Life Study (Drawing I
  • Still Life Study (Drawing I



  • bindas74
    02-05 12:33 PM
    As per my understanding, since you filed for 485 before August 17, 2007 you have to pay renewal fees for EAD/AP. ONLY if you have filed for 485 after August 17 2007 you don't have to pay renewal fees for EAD/AP.

    What matters here is when you filed your 485. It does not matter when you applied for EAD/AP as these are based on your 485.

    Hi Prasadn,

    Thanks for the reply. That sucks if I have to pay again::((

    I read somewhere that if we apply with the latest fees, we dont have to pay again.

    Can any one else please confirm?

    Regards





    hairstyles still life still life drawing. Still life Drawing Number
  • Still life Drawing Number



  • gmail
    07-22 03:14 AM
    Quoting the AC21 memo:
    "Adjudicators SHOULD NOT PRESUME ABSENCE OF SUCH INTENT and may take the I-140 and supporting documents themselves as prima facie evidence of such intent, but in appropriate cases additional evidence or investigation may be appropriate."

    So, per the memorandum, you MAY be in trouble ONLY if the adjudicating officer decides something is fishy. And the officer is to treat the I-140 and supporting docs (based on which your I-140 was already approved) as prima facie evidence of intent. So why are you worried? Has your I-140 been withdrawn by old employer?

    It is not withdrawn. I-140 was approved in April, 9 months after I-140/485 were filed. However the old employer would withdraw it if he knows. Most US employers don't have too much a clue of GC. He'd love to see me getting into trouble.





    go_guy123
    12-28 10:14 AM
    The Congressional starter pistol on comprehensive immigration reform (CIR) has been fired skyward with the release of a 644-page mish-mash of proposed changes to the Immigration and Nationality Act that will both please and infuriate pro- and anti-immigration combatants in the Capitol and throughout the land. Introduced by Rep. Luis V. Gutierrez (D-IL), the bill with three names (the ��Comprehensive Immigration Reform for America�s Security and Prosperity Act of 2009,�� the ��Comprehensive Immigration Reform ASAP Act of 2009,��and the ��CIR ASAP Act of 2009��) is the first sortie in the coming Congressional ground war over immigration policy. With the release...

    More... (http://blogs.ilw.com/angelopaparelli/2009/12/cir-asap-an-immigration-hard-slap-to-business.html)

    These are the kind of poison pills that derailed previous CIRs.
    Amnesty for illegals and as a pacifier to "antis" more conditions/rules for H1B/L1.
    The business community as well as skilled immigrants start opposing the CIR and it
    comes crashing.





    Jerrome
    05-28 12:18 PM
    Generally how many days it takes to get the actual RFE in hand.

    I saw status update on May 20th and yet to get the copy in hand.

    Me or my lawyer have not received it yet.

    What are the next steps if we don't get it soon.